Legal Notice for the Floor Coverings International Website

Disclaimer

When you visit our website, you automatically agree to abide by our Terms of Service and agree to be legally bound by them. Floor Coverings International reserves the right to revise these terms at any time by updating this posting. You are advised to visit this page periodically to review the terms as they are binding. It is also your responsibility to provide the appropriate resources to gain access to our website. Certain provisions may be superseded by expressly designated legal notices of the terms located on particular pages at this site.

LIMITED WARRANTY

YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT USE OF THIS WEB SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK. THERE IS NO WARRANTY THAT YOUR ACCESS TO OR USE OF THIS SITE WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR FREE; OR THAT ANY PARTICULAR RESULTS MAY BE OBTAINED BY USE OF THIS SITE. THIS SITE IS MADE AVAILABLE ON AN “AS IS” BASIS WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO WARRANTIES OF TITLE OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, NON-INFRINGEMENT OR OTHERWISE, OTHER THAN THOSE WHICH ARE IMPLIED BY AND INCAPABLE OF EXCLUSION, RESTRICTION, OR MODIFICATION UNDER THE LAWS APPLICABLE TO THIS AGREEMENT. NEITHER WE NOR ANY OTHER PERSON OR ENTITY PROVIDING CONTENT VIA THIS SITE SHALL BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES. Floorcoverings International, Ltd. (“FCI”) Website Terms of Use

I.                    Acceptance of Terms

These Terms of Use (the “Terms”) govern your access or use of Floorcoverings International, Ltd. trading as “Floor Coverings,” “Floor Coverings International” or “FCI”  (“Floor Coverings” “FCI,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) website located at https://floorcoveringsinternational.com// (the “Website”). Please read these Terms and our Privacy Policy located at https://floorcoveringsinternational.com/privacy/ (the “Privacy Policy”) carefully before use of the Website, as they constitute a legal agreement between you and FCI governing your access and use of the Website and the services accessible via the Website (collectively, the “Services”). Your use of the Services will be deemed to be your acceptance of these Terms. If you do not agree with these Terms, do not use the Services. IMPORTANT NOTICE REGARDING ARBITRATION: THESE TERMS CONTAIN A MANDATORY ARBITRATION AGREEMENT, REQUIRING YOU TO RESOLVE ANY DISPUTE BETWEEN YOU AND FCI THROUGH FINAL AND BINDING ARBITRATION RATHER THAN IN COURT, AND REQUIRING YOU TO FOREGO JURY TRIALS, CLASS ACTIONS, AND ALL OTHER TYPES OF COURT PROCEEDINGS OF ANY AND EVERY KIND. YOU WILL BE BOUND BY THIS ARBITRATION AGREEMENT, UNLESS YOU OPT OUT OF THE ARBITRATION AGREEMENT BY FOLLOWING THE OPT-OUT PROCEDURES SET FORTH BELOW. BY ENTERING THIS AGREEMENT, YOU EXPRESSLY ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTAND ALL OF THE TERMS OF THE ARBITRATION AGREEMENT AND HAVE TAKEN TIME TO CONSIDER THE CONSEQUENCES OF THIS IMPORTANT DECISION.

II.                 Arbitration Agreement

Mandatory Binding Arbitration of Disputes. By agreeing to these Terms, you agree that any dispute, claim or controversy arising out of or relating to these Terms or the breach, termination, enforcement, interpretation or validity thereof or the use of the Services (collectively, “Disputes”) will be resolved solely by binding, individual arbitration and not in a court of law in any jurisdiction and not in a class, representative or consolidated action or proceeding, as set forth further below. You and FCI agree that the U.S. Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) governs the interpretation, applicability, enforceability or formation of this Arbitration Agreement, including any claim that all or any part of this Arbitration Agreement is void or voidable, notwithstanding any choice of law or other provision in these Terms. It is the intent of the parties that the FAA and the American Arbitration Association (“AAA”) Rules described below shall preempt all state laws to the fullest extent permitted by law. If the FAA and AAA Rules are found to not apply to any issue that arises under this Arbitration Agreement or the enforcement thereof, then that issue shall be resolved under the laws of the State of Georgia, without regard to its conflict of laws provisions. You and FCI further agree that the arbitrator (“Arbitrator”), and not any federal, state, or local court or agency, shall have exclusive authority to resolve any disputes concerning the interpretation, applicability, enforceability or formation of this Arbitration Agreement. The Arbitrator shall also be responsible for determining all threshold arbitrability issues, including issues relating to whether these Terms are unconscionable or illusory and any defense to arbitration, including waiver, delay, laches, or estoppel. Class Action Waiver. YOU AND FCI AGREE THAT EACH PARTY IS WAIVING THE RIGHT TO A TRIAL BY JURY OR TO PARTICIPATE IN ANY PURPORTED CLASS ACTION OR REPRESENTATIVE PROCEEDING. UNLESS BOTH YOU AND FCI AGREE IN WRITING, YOU AND FCI MAY BRING CLAIMS AGAINST THE OTHER ONLY IN YOUR OR ITS INDIVIDUAL CAPACITY, AND NOT AS A PLAINTIFF OR CLASS MEMBER IN ANY PURPORTED CLASS, COLLECTIVE, CONSOLIDATED, OR REPRESENTATIVE PROCEEDING. Further, if the parties’ dispute is resolved through arbitration, the Arbitrator may not consolidate another person’s claims with your claims, and may not otherwise preside over any form of a representative or class proceeding. If the foregoing sentence is found to be unenforceable, then the entirety of this Arbitration Agreement section shall be null and void. This arbitration provision shall survive termination of these Terms. Exceptions and Opt-Out Procedures. As limited exceptions to the mandatory arbitration provision above: (i) you may seek to resolve a Dispute in small claims court if it qualifies; and (ii) we each retain the right to seek injunctive or other equitable relief from a court to prevent (or enjoin) the actual or threatened infringement or misappropriation of our intellectual property rights. You can choose to reject this Arbitration Agreement by sending us a written opt-out notice (“Opt-Out Notice”) within thirty (30) days following the date you first agree to these Terms by mail at Floorcoverings International, Ltd. 5390 Triangle Parkway #125, Norcross, Georgia, 30092, or by email at info@floorcoveringsinternational.comIf mailed, the Opt-Out Notice must be postmarked no later than 30 days following the date you first agree to these Terms. To be effective, the Opt-Out Notice must contain your name, address, and signature. If you opt-out of the Arbitration Agreement, all other parts of these Terms will continue to apply to you. Opting out of this Arbitration Agreement has no effect on any previous, other, or future arbitration agreements that you may have with FCI. Conducting Arbitration and Arbitration Rules. The arbitration will be administered by the AAA under its Consumer Arbitration Rules and any supplementary rules (the “AAA Rules”) then in effect, except as modified by these Terms. The AAA Rules are available at www.adr.org or by calling the AAA at 1-800-778-7879. The rules of the arbitral forum will govern all aspects of this arbitration, except to the extent those rules conflict with these Terms. A party who wishes to start arbitration must submit a written Demand for Arbitration to AAA and give notice to the other party as specified in the AAA Rules. The AAA provides a form Demand for Arbitration at www.adr.org. You can contact the AAA for more information on how to commence an arbitration proceeding at www.adr.org or 1-800-778-7879. If your claim is for U.S. $10,000 or less, you may choose whether the arbitration will be conducted solely on the basis of documents submitted to the Arbitrator, through a telephonic or video-conference hearing, or in-person hearing as established by the AAA Rules. If your claim exceeds U.S. $10,000, the right to a hearing will be determined by the AAA Rules. Any arbitration hearings will take place in the county (or parish) where you live, unless we both agree to a different location. Arbitration Costs. Payment of all filing, administration and arbitrator fees will be governed by the AAA Rules. FCI will pay for all filing, administration and arbitrator fees and expenses if your Dispute is for less than $10,000, unless the Arbitrator finds your Dispute frivolous. If FCI prevails in arbitration, it will pay all of its attorneys’ fees and costs and will not seek to recover them from you. Changes to Arbitration Agreement. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section XVI “Changes to Terms” below, if FCI changes any of the terms of this Section II “Arbitration Agreement” after the date you first accepted these Terms (or accepted any subsequent changes to these Terms), you may reject any such change by sending us written notice of such rejection within 30 days of the date such change became effective, as indicated in the “Last Modified” date below. The written notice must be provided either by mail at Floorcoverings International, Ltd. 5390 Triangle Parkway #125, Norcross, Georgia, 30092, or by email at info@floorcoveringsinternational.com To be effective, your notice must include your full name and clearly indicate your intent to reject changes to this Arbitration Agreement. By rejecting any change, you are agreeing that you will arbitrate any Dispute between you and FCI in accordance with the terms of this Section II “Arbitration Agreement” as of the date you first accepted these Terms (or accepted any subsequent changes to these Terms).

III.              Intellectual Property Rights

All information, text, photographs, graphics, images, videos, logos, data, software and other materials including FCI trademarks, service marks and copyrights (collectively the “Content”) found through the Services are owned or licensed by FCI and may not be used, copied, broadcast, distributed, uploaded, posted or shared in any way without the express written consent of FCI. FCI expressly reserves all intellectual property rights in the Content. Nothing contained on the Website grants or should be construed as granting any license or right to use the Content for any purpose without the express written consent of FCI.

IV.              Content Ownership, Responsibility, and Removal

Definitions. For purposes of these Terms: (i) “Content” means text, graphics, images, music, software, audio, video, works of authorship of any kind, and information or other materials that are posted, generated, provided or otherwise made available through the Services; and (ii) “User Content” means any Content that users of the Services (including you) provide to be made available through the Services. Our Content Ownership. FCI does not claim any ownership rights in any User Content and nothing in these Terms will be deemed to restrict any rights that you may have to use and exploit your User Content. Subject to the foregoing, FCI and its licensors exclusively own all right, title and interest in and to the Services and Content, including all associated intellectual property rights. You acknowledge that the Services and Content are protected by copyright, trademark, and other laws of the United States and foreign countries. You agree not to remove, alter or obscure any copyright, trademark, service mark or other proprietary rights notices incorporated in or accompanying the Services or Content. Rights in User Content Generated by You. By making any User Content available through the Services, you hereby grant to FCI a non-exclusive, transferable, worldwide, royalty-free license, with the right to sublicense, to use, copy, modify (for formatting purposes only), distribute, publicly display, and publicly perform your User Content in connection with operating and providing the Services to you. Your Responsibility for User Content. You are solely responsible for all your User Content. You represent and warrant that you own all your User Content or you have all rights that are necessary to grant us the license rights in your User Content under these Terms. You also represent and warrant that neither your User Content, nor your use and provision of your User Content to be made available through the Services, nor any use of your User Content by FCI on or through the Services will infringe, misappropriate or violate a third party’s intellectual property rights, or rights of publicity or privacy, or result in the violation of any applicable law or regulation. Removal of User Content. User Content may continue to exist on the Services. We are not responsible or liable for the removal or deletion of (or the failure to remove or delete) any of your User Content. Rights in Content Granted by FCI. Subject to your compliance with these Terms, FCI grants to you a limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable license, with no right to sublicense, to access and use the Content solely in connection with your permitted use of the Services and solely for your personal and non-commercial purposes.

V.                Prohibited Uses

You may use the Services only for lawful purposes and in accordance with these Terms. You may not use the Services: to violate any applicable law or regulation; to infringe the rights of any third party, including without limitation, intellectual property, privacy, and contractual rights; for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these Terms; to cause harm or damage to any person or entity; to interfere with the proper operation of the Services; or to upload, post or transmit any material that violates any law, infringes on the rights of any third party or contains defamatory, libelous, abusive, threatening, obscene or otherwise objectionable material (as determined by FCI in its sole discretion).

VI.              Third Party Websites

The Services may contain links to other websites or resources. These links are for your convenience only and are not under our control and are not subject to FCI’s Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of each such website to determine how your information will be used.

VII.           Privacy Policy

All information we collect through the Services is subject to our Privacy Policy. By using the Services, you consent to all actions taken by FCI with respect to your information in compliance with the Privacy Policy. For a detailed description of FCI’s information collection practices, please see our Privacy Policy, which is incorporated herein by reference.

VIII.        Disclaimers

THE MATERIALS AND SERVICES PROVIDED ON THE WEBSITE ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT ANY WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND INCLUDING WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, OR NON-INFRINGEMENT OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY. FCI DOES NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE AVAILABILITY, USE, TIMELINESS, SECURITY, VALIDITY, ACCURACY, OR RELIABILITY OF, OR THE RESULTS OF THE USE OF, OR OTHERWISE RESPECTING, THE CONTENT OF THE WEBSITE. ANY MATERIAL VIEWED, DOWNLOADED OR OTHERWISE OBTAINED THROUGH THE USE OF THE WEBSITE IS DONE AT YOUR OWN DISCRETION AND RISK AND YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO YOUR COMPUTER SYSTEM OR LOSS OF DATA THAT RESULTS FROM THE DOWNLOAD OF ANY SUCH MATERIAL, OR USE OF THE WEBSITE. INFORMATION PUBLISHED AT THIS SITE MAY REFER TO PRODUCTS, PROGRAMS OR SERVICES THAT ARE NOT AVAILABLE IN YOUR JURISDICTION.

IX.              Limitation of Liability

IN NO EVENT WILL FCI BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES WHATSOEVER (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THOSE RESULTING FROM LOST PROFITS, LOST DATA OR BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, OR CAUSED BY OR RELATED TO ERRORS, OMISSIONS, INTERRUPTIONS, DEFECTS, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUS, LINE FAILURE, AND ALL OTHER DIRECT, INDIRECT, SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL, EXEMPLARY OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES) ARISING OUT OF THE USE, INABILITY TO USE, OR THE RESULTS OF USE OF THE WEBSITE, ANY WEBSITES LINKED TO THE WEBSITE, OR THE MATERIALS OR INFORMATION OR SERVICES CONTAINED AT ANY OR ALL SUCH WEBSITES, WHETHER BASED ON WARRANTY, CONTRACT, TORT OR ANY OTHER LEGAL THEORY AND WHETHER OR NOT ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. IF YOUR USE OF THE MATERIALS, INFORMATION OR SERVICES FROM THE WEBSITE RESULTS IN THE NEED FOR SERVICING, REPAIR OR CORRECTION OF EQUIPMENT OR DATA, YOU ASSUME ALL COSTS THEREOF. APPLICABLE LAW MAY NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. NOTWITHSTANDING THE FOREGOING, FCI’S TOTAL LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ALL LOSSES, DAMAGES, AND CAUSES OF ACTION, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THOSE BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE, ARISING OUT OF YOUR USE OF THIS WEBSITE, ITS CONTENT OR LINKS, SHALL NOT EXCEED THE AMOUNT YOU PAID TO ACCESS THIS WEBSITE. THE LIMITATIONS AND DISCLAIMERS IN THESE TERMS DO NOT PURPORT TO LIMIT LIABILITY OR ALTER YOUR RIGHTS AS A CONSUMER THAT CANNOT BE EXCLUDED OR LIMITED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW, INCLUDING NEW JERSEY LAW.

X.                Governing Law and Jurisdiction

.

XI.              Termination

FCI, in its sole discretion, may terminate or restrict your use or access to the Services for any reason, including, without limitation, if FCI believes you have violated or acted inconsistently with these Terms. Upon any termination, discontinuation, or cancellation of the Services, the following provisions of these Terms will survive: Sections II, IV, VIII, IX, and X.

XII.           Waiver

FCI’s failure to enforce any portion of the Terms shall not constitute a waiver of any of its rights under these Terms.

XIII.        Severability

Except as set forth in Section II, “Class Action Waiver,” in the event that any provision or part of any provision in these Terms is found to be unenforceable or unlawful for any reason, the unenforceable or unlawful provision or portion thereof shall be severed from these Terms; severance of the unenforceable or unlawful provision or portion thereof shall have no impact whatsoever on the remainder of the Arbitration Agreement or the parties’ ability to compel arbitration of any remaining claims on an individual basis pursuant to the Arbitration Agreement; and to the extent that any claims must therefore proceed on a class, collective, consolidated, or representative basis, such claims must be litigated in a civil court of competent jurisdiction and not in arbitration, and the parties agree that litigation of those claims shall be stayed pending the outcome of any individual claims in arbitration.

XIV.        Indemnification

YOU AGREE TO DEFEND, INDEMNIFY AND HOLD HARMLESS FCI AND ITS PRESENT AND FORMER OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, SHAREHOLDERS, MEMBERS, DIRECTORS, FRANCHISEES, AGENTS, SERVANTS, REPRESENTATIVES, PARENTS, AFFILIATES, SUCCESSORS, AND ASSIGNS FROM AND AGAINST ANY ACTUAL OR THREATENED CLAIMS, ACTIONS OR DEMANDS, LIABILITIES AND SETTLEMENTS (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, REASONABLE LEGAL AND ACCOUNTING FEES) RESULTING (OR ALLEGED TO RESULT) FROM YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE IN ANY MANNER THAT VIOLATES OR IS ALLEGED TO VIOLATE ANY APPLICABLE LAW OR THESE TERMS.

XV.           Delays and Accessibility

The Services may be subject to limitations, delays, failures or other problems associated with the use of the Internet and electronic communications. From time to time, we may restrict access to all or some parts of the Services. FCI is not liable if the Services are unavailable at any time for any reason.

XVI.        Changes to Terms

From time to time, we may change these Terms to accommodate new technologies, industry practices, regulatory requirements or for other purposes in our sole discretion. You are advised to check the Terms regularly, as continued use is deemed to be approval of and consent to all such changes.

XVII.     Changes to Website

We may update the content on the Website from time to time, but its content is not necessarily complete or up-to-date. The materials and services at the Website may be out of date, and FCI makes no commitment to update the materials and services at this Website.

XVIII.   Entire Agreement

These Terms and the Privacy Policy constitute the entire integrated and exclusive agreement between you and FCI with respect to the Services and supersede all prior understandings, agreements, representations and warranties, both written and oral, with respect to the Services.

XIX.        Comments and Questions

If you have a comment or question about these Terms, please contact us at info@floorcoveringsinternational.com or 770 874 7600. Last Modified: August 11, 2020. FLOORCOVERINGS INTERNATIONAL, LTD

PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy Last Updated: January 1, 2020 Floorcoverings International, Ltd.(“we,” or “us,” or “our”) cares about your privacy and recognizes the importance of protecting your personal information.  This Privacy Policy describes the kind of information we may collect during your visit to our websites and mobile applications, or during any other interactions you may have with us in connection with our business (collectively, the “Services”).  The Policy also describes how we use and protect your information, and your options with respect to that information. The Personal Information We Collect, From Where We Collect It, Why We Collect It, and With Whom We Share It We collect, process and store various types of Personal Information.  For purposes of this Policy, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.  It does not include de-identified or aggregate information, or public information lawfully available from governmental records. The following chart describes the categories of Personal Information we may collect about you and have collected in the past 12 months and, for each category, where and why we collect it, and the categories of entities with which we have shared and continue to share the Personal Information. As you will see, our services are provided through independently-owned and operated franchises and we obtain information from them.
We Do Not Sell Your Personal Information In the last 12 months we have not sold any Personal Information.  We do not and will not sell Personal Information. Additional Information Regarding Our Collection, Use and Sharing of Personal Information With respect to each of the categories of Personal Information we collect as noted in the chart above, we may also collect and share Personal Information with third parties to comply with legal obligations; when we believe in good faith that an applicable law requires it; at the request of governmental authorities or other third parties conducting an investigation; to detect and protect against fraud, or any technical or security vulnerabilities; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of our business, third parties, visitors to our websites and mobile apps, or the public.  We may also share Personal Information with any person to whom we transfer any of our rights or obligations under any agreement, or in connection with a sale, merger or consolidation of our business or other transfer of our assets, whether voluntarily or by operation of law, or who is otherwise deemed to be our successor or transferee. Our Use of Cookies and Analytics We may send text files (e.g., “cookies” or other cached files) or images to your web browser. Such text files and images are used for technical convenience to store information on your computer. For instance, we may use a session cookie to store form information that you have entered so that you do not have to enter such information again. We may use information stored in such text files and images to customise your experience on this website and to monitor use of this website. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Many web browsers also allow you to block cookies. If you block cookies you may not be able to access certain parts of this website. You can disable cookies from your computer system by following the instructions on your browser or at www.youradchoices.com. We use Google Analytics to evaluate the use of our website. Google Analytics uses cookies and other identifiers to collect information, such as how often users visit the website, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other websites they visited prior to visiting our website. Google Analytics may collect your IP address, data related to the device/browser you are using, and other information about your use of our website. Google Analytics’ data practices are governed by the Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy, as they may be amended from time to time. You can view the Google Privacy Policy here: Google Policies. Do Not Track “Do Not Track” is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers.  We do not comply with automated browser signals regarding tracking mechanisms, which may include “do not track” instructions. Personal Information of Minors Our products and services are not directed to minors under the age of 13 and we do not knowingly collect or sell the Personal Information of minors under 16. How We Keep Your Personal Information Secure We implement and maintain reasonable security appropriate to the nature of the personal information that we collect, use, retain, transfer or otherwise process.  Our reasonable security program is implemented and maintained in accordance with applicable law and relevant standards.  However, there is no perfect security, and reasonable security is a process that involves risk management rather than risk elimination.  While we are committed to developing, implementing, maintaining, monitoring and updating a reasonable information security program, no such program can be perfect; in other words, all risk cannot reasonably be eliminated. Data security incidents and breaches can occur due to vulnerabilities, criminal exploits or other factors that cannot reasonably be prevented.  Accordingly, while our reasonable security program is designed to manage data security risks and thus help prevent data security incidents and breaches, it cannot be assumed that the occurrence of any given incident or breach results from our failure to implement and maintain reasonable security. California Data Privacy Rights If you are a California resident, you may have certain rights with respect to personal information as set forth under California law. Shine the Light California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine the Light” law, permits California residents to annually request, free of charge, information about the Personal Information (if any) disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year.  We do not share Personal Information with third parties for their own marketing purposes. CCPA Rights of Individuals This section addresses rights provided to California residents under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) regarding the Personal Information we collect.  Those rights include the right to know about the Personal Information we collect, the right to request that we delete it and the right to request that we refrain from selling any Personal Information (the “CCPA Rights”).  The CCPA Rights are described in greater detail below. We note that the CCPA right to know and right to delete are subject to certain limitations, such as that they do not apply to personal information about employees, applicants, and independent contractors or information processed exclusively in the business-to-business context (e.g., information about an individual acting in his or her capacity as a representative of an entity). Your Right To Request Disclosure of Information We Collect and Share About You You can request the following information from us, with respect to the Personal Information that we have collected about you in the 12 months prior to our receipt of your request:
  • The categories of Personal Information we have collected about you.
  • The categories of sources from which we collected your Personal Information
  • The business or commercial purposes for which we collected the Personal Information
  • The categories of third parties with which we shared the information
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected
You can also submit a request to us for the categories of Personal Information that we have disclosed for a business purpose. Your Right To Request Deletion of Personal Information We Have Collected From You Upon your request, we will delete the Personal Information we have collected about you that is covered by the CCPA, except for situations where specific information is necessary for us to: provide you with a product or service that you requested; perform a contract we entered into with you; maintain the functionality or security of our systems; or comply with or exercise rights provided by the law.  The law also permits us to retain specific information for our exclusively internal use, but only in ways that are compatible with the context in which you provided the information to us or that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us. Exercising Your Rights and How We Will RespondTo exercise any of the rights above, or to ask a question, contact us at 833-403-6024, https://preferences.floorcoveringsinternational.com/privacy. For access and deletion requests, we will provide a substantive response to your request as soon as we can, generally within 45 days from when we receive your request, although we may be allowed to take longer to process your request in certain jurisdictions or under certain circumstances.  If we expect your request is going to take us longer than normal to fulfill, we will let you know. Verification of Identity – Access or Deletion Requests We will ask you for two pieces of Personal Information and attempt to match those to information that we maintain about you. If we are unable to verify your identity with the degree of certainty required, we will not be able to respond to the request.  We will notify you to explain the basis of the denial. Authorized Agents You may designate an agent to submit requests on your behalf.  The agent can be a natural person or a business entity that is registered with the California Secretary of State. If you would like to designate an agent to act on your behalf, you and the agent will need to comply with our agent verification process.  You will be required to verify your identity by providing us with certain Personal Information as described above, depending on whether you hold an account with us or not and the nature of the information your require, which we will endeavor to match the information submitted to information we maintain about you.  Additionally, we will require that you provide us with written confirmation that you have authorized the agent to act on your behalf, and the scope of that authorization.  The agent will be required to provide us with proof of the agency relationship, which may be a declaration attesting to the agent’s identity and authorization by you to act on their behalf, signed under penalty of perjury.  If the agent is a business entity, it will also need to submit evidence that it is registered and in good standing with the California Secretary of State.  Information to identify and verify your agent can be submitted through the same mechanism and at the same time that you submit information to verify your identity. Please note that this subsection does not apply when an agent is authorized to act on your behalf pursuant to a valid power of attorney.  Any such requests will be processed in accordance with California law pertaining to powers of attorney. Requests for Household Information There may be some types of Personal Information that can be associated with a household (a group of people living together in a single dwelling).  Requests for access or deletion of household Personal Information must be made by each member of the household.  We will verify each member of the household using the verification criteria explained above. If we are unable to verify the identity of each household member with the degree of certainty required, we will not be able to respond to the request.  We will notify you to explain the basis of our denial. Our Commitment to Honoring Your Rights If you exercise any of your rights described in this Privacy Policy, we will continue to treat you fairly. Changes to This Policy We will review and update this Policy as required to keep current with rules and regulations, new technologies and security standards. We will post those changes on the website or update the Privacy Policy modification date below. In certain cases and if the changes are material, you will be notified via email or a notice on our website. Accessibility We are committed to ensuring that our communications are accessible to people with disabilities.  To make accessibility-related requests or report barriers, please contact us at 770-874-7600 XT 200. Contact Us If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or to request a copy of this Privacy Policy in another format you may contact us using the information below. privacyrequest@floorcoveringsinternational.com

Schedule Your Free In-Home Consultation